Disney: Vintage Collectible Books (Pre-1960) In Order of Date Published
Disney: Contemporary Books (1960-Now)
Disney: Early Readers - Heath
Click on the small images to view a large photo.
Please check the other Disney categories for more book listings.


     
  • The Adventures of Mickey Mouse - Book 1: Copyright 1931 by Walt Disney Productions, Ltd. This 8.5" x 6.25" hard cover book is quite rare. It is in fair condition with wear to the cover. There are water stains on the back cover as you can see in the second photo. Six pages have old tape repairs. The last photo shows you two such pages. SOLD

     

  • The Adventures of Mickey Mouse - Book 1: Copyright 1931 by Walt Disney Productions, Ltd. Printed in USA. This 8" x 6" heavy paper cover book is rare. It is in fair condition with wear to the cover. The photos are large so that you can see for yourself. There is a piece of old tape on the upper left hand corner of the front cover. The back cover shows two creases. Clean. Tight. Price: $225.00

       
         

  • Mickey Mouse Story Book: Copyright 1931 by Walt Disney Productions, Ltd. Story and illustrations by Staff of Walt Disney Studio. Published by David McKay Company, Philadelphia. Soft cover. 6.25" x 8.5". 62 pages. Very excellent condition. Only minor cover wear. The light areas in the cover photos are from camera lighting. These areas are not light on the actual book. Minor cover creases. The pages are creamy white and not yellow at all. This book has never been fully opened. Clean. Tight. Price: $345.00


    Mickey Mouse Stories Book No. 2: Copyright 1934. Published by David McKay Company, Philadelphia. Story and illustrations by staff of Walt Disney Studio. Cloth with applied paper hard cover. 6.25" x 8.75". 62 pages. Poor to fair condition. The cover shows more than normal wear. Note the wear to the spine cloth. Cloth also worn around all edges. The bottom front cover cloth has separated from the board. The fold lines that you see in the photo are from this damage. Several interior rips. Clean. Tight. Priced as is: $125.00

  • Mickey Mouse at the Carnival: ©1934, by Walt Disney Enterprises. Whitman Publishing Co., Racine, Wisconsin. Great illustrations. Soft cardboard cover. 3.5"x 3" x .25". There are 39 pages. Very good condition. Page 37 has come loose from the binding. Special Price: $58.00

  • Mickey Mouse's Uphill Fight: ©1934, by Walt Disney Enterprises. Whitman Publishing Co., Racine, Wisconsin. Great illustrations. Soft cardboard cover. 3.5"x 3" x .25". There are 39 pages. Excellent condition. Price: $60.00

     

  • Mickey Mouse Sails for Treasure Island: Walt Disney. The Big Little Book. ©1935 Walt Disney Enterprises, New York. Printed in USA. Very Rare Gift Collectible! This wonderful book is very special because the back cover says: "This is a Gift of "Just Plain Bill" - to his radio friends". At the bottom it says "This book is not to be sold". This 4.25" x 3.5" x .75" cardboard cover book was a "give away" from Kolynos Dental Cream. Very good condition. Some cover wear. Pages have yellowed from age. No torn pages. Tight. Ralph Speen 5/25/35 is written neatly in ink on the title page. Price: $158.00

         

  • Mickey Mouse, Crusoe: Copyright 1936, Walt Disney Enterprises, Inc., Hollywood, Calif. This still bright, colorful, soft covered book is 7.25" x 9.5". There are 71 pages filled with many "action" line art illustrations. The first photo is of the book cover which is the same as the back cover. The second photo shows the title page. The third photo is before the title page. The fourth photo shows the great inside line art. Fair condition. Note the damage to the binding. The pages have normal age yellowing and some minor tears but no missing sections. Price: $110.00

  • Walt Disney's Story of Mickey Mouse: Copyright 1938 by Walt Disney Enterprises. Hollywood, Calif. Printed in USA. 5.5" x 4.75". 92 pages. Note the sticker on the cover. There are two more. One on the title page and one on the next to last page. Very good condition. Price: $135.00

  • Walt Disney's Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs: A Walt Disney authorized edition. ©1938 by Walt Disney Enterprises. Printed in USA by Whitman Publishing Company, Racine, Wis. This sturdy textured paper book measures about 9" x 12" and did not quite fit in the scanner. It has 11 colorful pages. Very good condition. The cover shows some wear with a stain on the upper top edge. You can see this flaw in the photo. SOLD

           

  • Walt Disney's Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs: A Walt Disney authorized edition. ©1938 by Walt Disney Enterprises. Printed in USA by Whitman Publishing Company, Racine, Wis. This sturdy textured paper book measures about 9" x 12" and has 11 colorful pages. Fair to good condition. Cover wear. Minor scribbles on cover front and back. Small edge rips from page turning. Minor stains. Tight. Price: $65.00

       

  • The Story of Happy: Copyright 1938 by Walt Disney Enterprises, Hollywood, Calif., Printed in USA. Whitman Publishing Company, Racine, Wisconsin. This soft cover book is 7.5" x 11" and has 24 pages. Some of the line art illustrations are accented with pale orange color. The above photos show the brightly colored front cover with a 5 c crayon mark on the upper right hand corner, the brightly colored back cover with Snow White and Seven Dwarfs surrounding a list of eight books in the series and the title page with normal age yellowing. Excellent condition. Price: $90.00

           

  • Walt Disney's Story of Minnie Mouse: ©1938 by Walt Disney Enterprises. Hollywood, Calif. Printed in USA. Hard cover. 5.5" x 5". 93 pages. Good condition. Cover wear. The black binding cloth has a 1" rip at the outside top. Wear to the right of that. See photo. Corners bumped. Pages have more age yellowing than normal and are subject to chipping if not careful. Roughness to paper at binding between front cover and first endpaper. Neatly written ink inscription on inside front cover. Tight. I don't think this book has ever been fully opened. Clean. Price:$44.00

  • Walt Disney's Story of Minnie Mouse: ©1938 by Walt Disney Enterprises. Hollywood, Calif. Printed in USA. Hard cover. 5.5" x 5". 93 pages. Fair condition. The cover shows more than normal wear. The back cover has separated from the binding. The pages have yellowed with age. Clean. Tight. Price: $28.00

       

  • Walt Disney's Story of Dippy the Goof: 1938. Whitman Publishing Company. Marked Walt Disney Enterprises. Hollywood, Calif. The story of Mickey and Goofy on 93 pages when Goofy was Dippy the Goof! It is 5.5" x 4.75" x .5". Excellent condition. Price: $125.00

     

  • Walt Disney's Story of Dippy the Goof: 1938. Whitman Publishing Company. Marked Walt Disney Enterprises. Hollywood, Calif. Printed in USA. The story of Mickey and Goofy on 93 pages when Goofy was Dippy the Goof! It is 5.5" x 4.75" x .5".
    The condition of this book is not great but was good enough for me to purchase it. The cardboard cover is still bright. Note the missing cover section which measures about 2" x 1". Lloyd is written neatly in ink on the inside of the front cover. The outer black binding paper is rough with missing sections. The back cover is beginning to come loose. Interior pages in excellent condition. Price: $52.00

       

  • HankyVentures by Walt Disney: ©1939 Walt Disney Productions. Playtime Hankies. Hermann Hdkf. Co. Printed in USA. Heavy cardboard. 7" x 9". Four pages. Each page is marked ©WDP. These "double" pages have slots that would have held handkerchiefs.
    The front cover with Donald on the inside is page one. It says “Go away Ol’ gull! Can't you see this nice new boat is just for me?” Page two is Pluto saying “Look In the mirror. There’s only Me – I wonder where the pups can be.” with Porky Pig on the backside. Porky says “Wave the Flag and shout for glee this hanky is a gift from me”. Page three is Mickey and says “Mickey’s hanky wagon is traveling to the west; of all the toys he plays with he likes this one the best.” with Minnie on the back. The Minnie page reads “Minnie had a birthday, and hiding in her tent, was a funny little bunny – the gift that Mickey sent”. Page four is Dopey and reads “Dopey Points – and shouts with glee…There’s a hanky just like me." with the back cover on the other side. The back cover reads To______, From Mickey Mouse and His Pals.
    Very good condition. Minor cover and edge wear. Minor paper loss in some places on front cover. Jackie is written neatly in ink on the back cover after the word To. Still bright. Clean. Handkerchief slots in perfect condition. There is a possibility that this book never had the handkerchiefs in it as the slots show zero wear. A wonderful, rare collectible. Price: $198.00

  • Walt Disney's Pinocchio: Copyright 1939 by Walt Disney Productions. Whitman Publishing Company. Racine, Wisconsin. This still bright story coloring book is 8.5" x 11.25". Two pictures have been poorly colored. The cover shows wear and the pages have yellowed with age. This book would be great framed. Price: $65.00

  • Walt Disney's Pinocchio: Copyright 1939 by Walt Disney Productions. Whitman Publishing Company. Racine, Wisconsin. This still bright story coloring book is 8.5" x 11.25". The cover shows wear. Page 7 is missing the bottom right hand corner. Price: $90.00

     

  • Walt Disney's Bambi Hankies: Note: This wonderful book does NOT contain any hankies. Marked Copyright 1941, 1942 by Walt Disney Productions. Printed in USA. This still bright, heavy paper/cardboard book measures 7" x 9.25". It has four double sided pages including the front and back cover. Four pages have double slots for holding hankies. The slots look as if they never held hankies. In fact, they were hard to find. The book also does not want to open and I have not forced it to do so. Excellent condition. Minor edge wear. Limp bow. Age darkening on back cover. Price: $125.00

  • Goofy's Gags: Disney's Wonderful World of Reading Series: 1947. This hard cover book is 9.5" x 6.75". Good condition. Cover wear. Interior clean. Number 54 is written in ink on the title page. Price: $12.00 HOLD

  • Walt Disney's Minnie Mouse and the Antique Chair: ©1948 by Walt Disney Productions. Whitman Publishing Company. Racine, Wisconsin. Printed in USA. This 5.25" x 5.5" hard cover book does not have page numbers. It is in very good condition. The black paper exterior spine has a 1" tear at the bottom and a very small tear at the top. The pages have normal age yellowing. The inside front cover is signed in ink by the previous owner. The inside back cover is signed in ink by another previous owner. Clean. Tight. Price: $68.00

  • Walt Disney's Minnie Mouse and the Antique Chair: ©1948 by Walt Disney Productions. Whitman Publishing Company. Racine, Wisconsin. Printed in USA. This 5.25" x 5.5" hard cover book does not have page numbers. It is in very good condition. Minor cover wear. The pages have normal age yellowing. Clean. Tight. Price: $88.00

  • Walt Disney's Mickey Mouse and the Boy Thursday: Copyright 1948 by Walt Disney Productions. Whitman Publishing Company. Printed in USA. 96 pages. This 5.25" x 5.5" x 3/8" hard cover book is in good condition. Page 15/16 has a tear in the middle, with the text still legible. Page 95/96 has a tear at the bottom. There is a pencil mark on the inside back cover. The cover is in VG+ condition. The spine is tight. Price: $42.00 Can't find at the moment.

     

  • Walt Disney's Donald Duck and his Cat Troubles: Copyright 1948 by Walt Disney Productions. Whitman Publishing Company. Printed in USA. 96 pages. This 5.25" x 5.5" x 3/8" hard cover book is in "played with" condition. The first photo clearly shows the damage to the upper right hand corner of the front cover. Tight spine. The inside cover paper is beginning to separate from the binding. The second photo shows the ink signature on the inside front cover. Price: $32.00

       

  • Walt Disney's Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs - a Little Golden Book: ©1948 by Walt Disney Productions. Very good condition. The cover shows wear and has missing blue top paper in the upper right hand corner. See first photo. A name was written in pencil in the "belongs to" area and has been partially erased. Tight. Price: $27.00

  • Mickey Mouse's Summer Vacation: Copyright 1948 by Walt Disney Productions. Printed in USA. Whitman Publishing Company. This acetate hard cover book is 6.75" x 4.75" x .25". Pages not numbered. Good condition. Cover shows wear. Binding tight but separated from cover at top staple. Pages intact. To Billy from Uncle Jesse & Aunt Bobby 12/25/48 is written in pencil on the back side of the first page. Price: $28.00

  • Walt Disney's Donald Duck's Toy Train: ©1950 by Walt Disney Productions, Inc. A Little Golden Book. Simon and Schuster, New York. This hardcover book measures 6.75" x 8". Cover shows wear. Interior in excellent condition. SOLD

  • Walt Disney's Donald Duck's Lucky Day: ©1951 by Walt Disney Productions. Whitman Publishing Co. Racine, Wisconsin. Tell-A-Tale Books. This hardcover book measures 6.5" x 5.5". Cover shows wear. Interior in excellent condition. Price: $9.00

     

  • Walt Disney's Davy Crockett - King of the Wild Frontier: ©1955 by Walt Disney Productions. A Little Golden Book. Told by Irwin Shapiro. Pictures by the Walt Disney Studio. Adapted by Mel Crawford. Simon and Schuster. New York. I believe the second photo showing the printed A is an indication of a first edition. This book has a worn cover and wrinkled front and back pages. There is old yellow Scotch Tape on the title page and one interior page. Clean. Tight. Price: $14.00

     

  • The Walt Disney Story of Our Friend The Atom: ©1956 by Walt Disney Productions. Heinz Harber. Simon and Schuster, New York. The illustrations are by Walt Disney Productions staff artists. This 161 page hard cover book is 8.25" x 11.25" x 1". The photos show the book cover and title page. The cover has edge wear with a stress spot on the right hand side at the end of the outer finger. The pages, binding, etc. are in excellent condition. Price: $78.00

  • Walt Disney's Pluto: ©MCMLVII(1957) Walt Disney Productions. A Whitman Book. Western Publishing Co., Inc. Racine, Wisconsin. This hardcover book measures 5.5" x 6.25". Cover in worn condition. Interior in excellent condition. Price: $9.00

     

  • Walt Disney's Old Yeller: ©1958 by Walt Disney Productions. A Golden Book. Based on Old Yeller by Fred Gipson. Pictures by The Walt Disney Studio. Soft cover. 31 pages. 9.25" x 12.5". Very good condition. Some cover creases. Minor turn to bottom right hand corner. Clean. Tight. Price: $18.00

  • Zorro: 1958. © Walt Disney Productions. Authorized Edition. Whitman Publishing Company. There are 282 pages including many wonderful illustrations by Henry Luhrs. 5.5" x 7.75" x 1". Fair condition. The cover shows wear and the pages have normal age yellowing. The outer cover binding is split at the top. The netting shows on the inside. The cover is still attached but loose. Clean. Price: $15.00 HOLD
  • Zorro: 1958. © Walt Disney Productions. Authorized Edition. Whitman Publishing Company. Told by Steve Frazee. There are 282 pages including many wonderful illustrations by Henry Luhrs. 5.5" x 7.75" x 1". Good condition. Cover shows wear and the pages have normal age yellowing. Previous owner's name written in ink on first page. Inside netting starting to show. Clean. Price: $18.00 HOLD

  • Walt Disney's Zorro - A Little Golden Book: ©1958 Walt Disney Productions. Adapted from The Walt Disney Television Series. Simon and Schuster, New York. 6.5" x 8". Original Price of 25 cents on cover! Good condition. Name written neatly in ink on inside front cover. Inscription in ink on upper right hand corner of title page. The still bright cover shows a little more than normal wear. Pages slightly yellow with age. Last page badly wrinkled but has been "straightened out". Clean. Tight. Price: $22.50

       

  • Brer Rabbit Rides the Fox - Disney AS IS: Walt Disney's Brer Rabbit Rides the Fox. Adapted from the Original Uncle Remus Story by Joel Chandler Harris. Grosset and Dunlap. Walt Disney Productions. 8.5" x 6.75". Pages not numbered. Hard cover.
    This still colorful book shows a great deal of wear to the cover and title page. Please do look at the photos. Part of the title page is missing and so is the date of publication. Minor yellowing to pages. Great illustrations - both color and black and white. Binding tight. SOLD

       

  • Mickey Mouse Tat-ooh! Book: Marked © WDP. No date. This colorful soft cover book is 8" x 5.25". There are eight pages of tattoos. The photos show the front cover, back cover and some inside tattoos. Excellent plus condition. Price: $68.00


  • Disney: Books 1960-Now   Disney: Early Readers - Heath
    Back to Disney List   Back to Collectibles List   Back to DV Home Page