Antique and Collectible Books: Author Alphabetical List A - Z
Click on the images to view a large photo.
> Aston, James and Story, Edward. Wrought Iron - Its Manufacture, Characteristics and Applications: 1936. Marked First Edition. Published by A. M. Buyers Company, Pittsburgh, PA. Cloth hard cover. 6" x 9.25". 59 pages. Many photos and illustrations. Excellent condition. Very minor cover wear. Two bumped corners. The light area, on the front cover in the first photo, is from poor camera lighting. This mark is not on the book. There are three tiny paint specks in this area. Light pencil marks at the bottom of the Preface page. Clean. Tight. Price: $28.00
>Bennett, William J. The Devaluing of America. 1992. Summit Books, NY. 271 pgs. DJ Very Good. Book Excellent. Autographed by Bill Bennett. Price: $28.00
>Brown, John Mason.Daniel Boone/The Opening of the Wilderness, 1952, NY, Illustrated by Lee J. Ames, 177 pgs., DJ Good, Book Good+, Price: $8.00
>Chase Brass & Copper Company, Inc. Chase - Brass - Copper - Bronze. Buyer's Stock Book and Catalogue. No. 50: I searched for a date but couldn't find one. The book does say that Chase has 23 warehouses and the company is a subsidiary of Kennecott Copper Corporation - if that helps. Soft cover. Bound with a beautiful brass spiral. It shines. 5.5" x 9". 180 glossy pages. Index tabs. Excellent condition. Cover wear with minor chipping. The cover shows the most wear around the spiral at the top and bottom. Clean. Tight. Price: $65.00
>Collier, Edmund. The Story of Annie Oakley, 1956, NY., 181 pgs., Illustrated by Leon Gregori, DJ-OK, Book Good, Price: $10.00
>Fox, Frances Margaret. Little Toad, 1938, Viking, 1st ed., Sherman Hoeflich illustrated, 79 pgs. Good+, Price: $10.00
>Freuchen, Peter. Book of the Eskimos, 1961, Second Printing, Ohio, 441 pgs., DJ Poor, Book Good, Price: $8.00
>Garis, Howard R. Uncle Wiggily's Picture Book: 1940. Illustrations by Lansing Campbell. The Platt & Munk Co. Inc. New York. Cloth hard cover. 7" x 9.25". 217 pages.Twelve color illustrations. Thirty-three black and white illustrations. Very good condition. The cover shows a bit more than normal wear. The previous owner placed an ink inscription on the title page. Interior clean. Tight. Price: $24.00
>Grant, Gordon. Illustrator. The Ship Book. 1932. Pictures by Gordon Grant. McLoughlin Bros., Inc. Springfield, Mass. Hard cover. Cloth binding. 10" x 12". No page numbers. I count eight very heavy paper pages. There is art on every page. Good condition. Cover wear. The first two photos show the front and back cover. The third photo is the inside front and back cover. Here, you will see that the book itself has separated cleanly from the cloth binding. Clean. Complete. There are many drawings, both color and line illustration, signed by Gordon Grant. Price: $125.00
>Harris, Joel Chandler. Told by Uncle Remus - New Stories of the Old Plantation. ©1905 by Joel Chandler Harris and P. F. Collier & Son. Grosset & Dunlap, New York. Illustrated by A.B. Frost, J. M. Conde and Frank Verbeck. About 7.5" x 5.25". 295 pages. Cloth hard cover with applied illustration. Fair to good condition. The cover shows wear with bumped corners and spotting. Pencil inscription on inside front cover. Ink inscription on first endpaper. Tight but fragile. Netting shows on inside back cover. Still a fine old book. Perfectly good until you find one in better condition. Price: $110.00
>McGown. You...can Hook Rugs. 1951. Pearl K. McGown. Buck Printing Company. Boston. Many, many photos. Cloth hard cover with dust jacket. 6.25" x 9". 316 pages. Dust jacket in poor condition. Book in very excellent condition. The previous owners name is written neatly in ink on first endpaper. Very clean. Tight. Price: $65.00
>Railroad Book. 1932. McLoughlin Bros., Inc. Springfield, Mass. Hard cover. Cloth binding. 10" x 12". No page numbers. I count eight very heavy paper pages. There is art on every page. Some are signed Douglas Grant. The center art is signed Miller. Others not signed. Good condition. Cover wear. The first two photos show the front and back cover. The details on the back cover photo are from the inside front cover and the front cover. The third photo is the inside front and back cover. Here, you will see that the book itself has separated cleanly from the cloth binding. There are many drawings, both color and line illustration. Clean. Complete, unless there should have been a title page. Price: $125.00
>Reynolds Metal Company. The Aluminum Data Book - Aluminum Alloys and Mill Products: 1954. Reynolds Metal Company, Louisville, KY. Spiral bound glossy soft cover. 6" x 8.75". 218 glossy pages. Index tabs. Very good condition. The cover shows wear with minor chipping and acetate peeling. See photos. Clean. Tight. Price: $18.00
>Snow, Edgar. People On Our Side, 1944, N.Y., Photos, 318 pgs., Fine, Dustjacket-Fine, Price: $25.00
>Storm, Hyemeyohsts. Seven Arrows. 1972. Seven Arrows is the first book about the Ancient Ways of the Plains People to be written entirely by an Indian. Harper & Row. New York. Beautiful color illustrations with gold detail. Many, many other sepia tone illustrations. A very beautiful book. Cloth hard cover with dust jacket. 8.5" x 9.5". 374 pages. Dust jacket is in very good condition. Book is in excellent condition. Minor cover wear. Interior very clean. Tight. Price: $58.00
>Williams, Henry Lionel. The Practical Book of Built-In Furniture: MCMLIX (1959). Gramercy Publishing Company. New York. Cloth hard cover with dust jacket. 8.25" x 5.75". 124 pgs. The dust jacket shows minor wear. The book is in excellent condition. Signed by the previous owners - Robert Vickrey family! So if you want to own a book that belonged to the Vickreys, this is it. Price: $35.00
More books in my eBay store. Please visit.